第5回国際ペプチドシンポジウムが下記の要領で開催される。最新情報は「バイオ関係者、皆のホームページ」学会・補助金欄、もしくはHot Newsの上フレームにある分野別Hot Newsセミナー学会を選択してアクセスできる。
  バイオ関係の学会・セミナー情報は、毎日、午前・午後更新。どうぞ毎日2回以上ご確認ください。


●公的な学会、研究会の告知募集は無料掲載、企業が開催するセミナー告知は有料です。詳細はmiyata@nikkeibp.co.jpまでメールください。


第5回国際ペプチドシンポジウム
5th International Peptide Symposium (5th IPS)

主管:日本ペプチド学会
会期:2010年12月4日(土)~9日(木)
会場:国立京都国際会館 カンファレンスルームA、アネックスホール(京都市左京区宝ヶ
池)
参加登録費:一般80000円 学術60000円 学生30000円。同伴者15000円。但し 学生 同伴者
の参加登録費はプロシーディング代を含みません。
参加申込方法:当日直接会場にてお申し込みください。
問合せ先:〒607-8412京都市山科区御陵四丁野町1番地
京都薬科大学創薬科学フロンティア研究センター内
第5回国際ペプチドシンポジウム事務局 
木曽良明 向井秀仁 齋藤一樹
TEL: 075-595-4636 FAX: 075-595-4787
E-mail: info@5ips.jp URL: http://www.5ips.jp/
特別講演:
Ada Yonath (2009年度ノーベル化学賞/イスラエル)
Kurt Wüthrich (2002年度ノーベル化学賞/スイス)

プログラム:

December 4th (Saturday) 2010

14:20~14:30 Opening Remarks

14:30~15:40 Young Investigators’ Symposium I
Chair: Nobutaka Fujii and Philip Dawson
14:30~14:40 Y-01 Misako Taichi (Peptide Institute Inc. Japan)
Structure-Activity Relationship of Marinostatin an ester-linked serine
protease inhibitor

14:40~14:50 Y-02 Gerbrand J. Van der Heden van Noort
(Leiden University The Netherlands)
Synthesis of Nucleotidylated Amino Acids for Preparation of
Nucleopeptides

14:50~15:00 Y-03 Youhei Sohma (Kyoto Pharmaceutical University Japan)
Use of O-acyl isopeptides to identify new functions of amyloid
beta peptides

15:00~15:10 Y-04 Annemiek D. Knijnenburg (Leiden University The Netherlands)
Cyclic cationic antimicrobial peptides: Sugar Amino Acid β-turn modified
Gramicidin S analogs are promising leads towards new antibiotics

15:10~15:20 Y-05 Yuji Yamada
(Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science Japan)
Development of artificial basement membranes using
peptide-polysaccharide complexes

15:20~15:30 Y-06 Hendrik Eberhard (Humboldt University Berlin Germany)
Self-assembled bivalent binders of the Syk-tSH2 domain

15:30~15:40 Y-07 Yuri Yamazaki
(Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences Japan)
Development of chemical probes towards the elucidation of binding
mechanism of plinabulin a cyclicdipeptide based anti-microtubule agent

15:40~15:50 Break

15:50~16:50 Young Investigators’ Symposium II
Chair: John D. Wade and Hitoshi Ishida
15:50~16:00 Y-08 Yi-Pin Chang (University of Oxford UK)
Combinatorially Selected 4-mer Peptide Probes Inhibit the Pathogenic
Polymerization of Alpha1-Antitrypsin

16:00~16:10 Y-09 Yusuke Yamagishi (The University of Tokyo Japan)
Selection of cyclic N-methyl peptide inhibitors against human ubiquitin
ligase E6AP using RaPID display

16:10~16:20 Y-10 Carlos Mas-Murano (Technische Universitaet Muenchen Germany)
Investigation of integrin and osteoblast adhesion influenced by
RGD-peptide coating and surface properties

16:20~16:30 Y-11 Koichi Tanaka (Kagoshima University Japan)
Mimotope peptides of amyloid beta42 fibril-specific antibodies binding to
amyloid plaques in brain section of alzheimers disease model mouse J20

16:30~16:40 Y-12 Peter R. Wich (University of California Berkeley USA)
Surface Recognition and Inhibition of β-Tryptase by Tetravalent Peptide
Ligands

16:40~16:50 Y-13 Ryosuke Misu (Kyoto University Japan)
Functional Characterization of Kisspeptin Receptor Ligands: Activation
of Neuropeptide FF Receptors

16:50~17:00 Break

17:00~18:10 Young Investigators’ Symposium III
Chair: James P. Tam and Takaki Koide
17:00~17:10 Y-14 Koji Ohara (Kyoto University Japan)
Antitumor effect of the EGFR-lytic hybrid peptide in animal model of
human cancers with K-ras mutation

17:10~17:20 Y-15 Frederic Tewes (Trinity College Dublin Ireland)
Effect of PEG type and HPβCD on salmon calcitonin biopharmaceutical
properties following pulmonary delivery

17:20~17:30 Y-16 Yuki Goto (The University of Tokyo Japan)
New strategies for genetic code reprogramming; dual genetic code and
artificial division of codon boxes

17:30~17:40 Y-17 Henri G. Franquelim (University of Lisbon Portugal)
Interaction of anti-HIV-1 antibodies with gp41 MPER peptide at the lipid
membrane level - mode of action unravelled by combined microscopy
approaches

17:40~17:50 Y-18 Chie Kojima (Osaka Prefecture University Japan)
Temperature-Dependent Self-Assembly of Collagen-Mimic Dendrimers
with Pro-Hyp-Gly Repeats

17:50~18:00 Y-19 Linda J. Chan (The University of Melbourne Australia)
Design synthesis and in vitro characterization of RXFP-1 specific human
relaxin analogues

18:00~18:10 Y-20 Gen Tanaka (Kyoto University Japan)
Identification of a receptor responsible for cellular uptake of R12 peptide

18:20~18:50 Japanese Peptide Society Young Investigator Award Lectures
Chair: Shiroh Futaki
18:20~18:35 YA-1 Kentaro Hozumi
(Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences Japan)
Development of functional biomaterials using laminin active peptides

18:35~18:50 YA-2 Tsuyoshi Takahashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology Japan)
Construction and characterization of artificial peptides and proteins that
recognize specific biomolecules

Evening:
19:00~20:30 Welcome Reception


December 5th (Sunday) 2010

Morning:
8:30~9:05 Special Lecture I
Chair: Yuji Kobayashi
SL-1 Kurt Wüthrich
(Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich Switzerland)
Prion Diseases and Dynamic Conformational Polymorphisms in Cellular
Prion Proteins

9:05~10:15 Session 1
Chair: Horst Kessler and Toshimasa Yamazaki
9:05~9:30 L-01 Harold A. Scheraga (Cornell University USA)
Peptide Guide to Protein Folding

9:30~9:45 L-02 Yuji Kobayashi
(Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences Japan)
Detailed mechanism of conformational transition of collagen peptides
with triple helical structure

9:45~10:00 L-03 Takeshi Sato (Osaka University Japan)
Solid state NMR study on the dimer structure of the transmembrane
region of amyloid precursor protein

10:00~10:15 L-04 Assaf Friedler (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem Israel)
Shiftides: Using peptides to modulate the oligomerization equilibrium of
proteins

10:15~10:40 Break

10:40~12:10 Session 2
Chair: Jean Martinez and Katsumi Matsuzaki
10:40~11:05 L-05 Horst Kessler (Technische Universität Munchen Germany)
The functional role of helical regions in proteins for regulating their
stability and binding properties to partner proteins

11:05~11:30 L-06 Gilles Guichard
(Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique France)
Urea-based oligomers as peptide mimics: Connecting structure and
function

11:30~11:55 L-07 Brian M. Austen (St. Georges University of London UK)
β-Amyloid oligomers and their role in the pathogenesis and diagnosis of
Alzheimers disease

11:55~12:10 L-08 Lukasz Berlicki (Wroclaw University of Technology Poland)
Exploration of cis-pentacin containing peptides as foldamers

12:10~14:10 Lunch (On your own)
12:20~13:40 Luncheon Seminar (Hosted by Biotage Japan)

Afternoon:
14:10~15:25 Session 3
Chair: Ernest Giralt and Hisakazu Mihara
14:10~14:30 L-09 Shunsaku Kimura (Kyoto University Japan)
Novel morphologies by self-assembling of chiral amphiphilic peptides

14:30~14:55 L-10 Virander S. Chauhan
(International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology India)
Designed small peptides as model self-assembling nanosystems: their
characterization and potential biomedical applications

14:55~15:10 L-11 Hitoshi Ishida (Kitasato University Japan)
Peptide Origami: Molecular Design Synthesis and their Application

15:10~15:25 L-12 Jan Raap (Leiden University The Netherland)
Alamethicin a structural and functional peptide fossil of protein ion
channels?

15:25~15:50 Break

15:50~17:10 Session 4
Chair: Joel P. Schneider and Shunsaku Kimura
15:50~16:15 L-13 Jean Martinez (Université Montpellier France)
Synthesis and cellular uptake quantification of short constrained
uncharged cell penetrating non peptides (CPNP)

16:15~16:40 L-14 Paul A. Wender (Stanford University USA)
Nanomedicine: New peptide inspired molecular transporters for drug
delivery and treating resistant disease; synthesis cellular uptake and
human ex vivo studies

16:40~16:55 L-15 Shiroh Futaki (Kyoto University Japan)
Design and Creation of Metal-responsive DNA-binding Proteins

16:55~17:10 L-16 Burkhard Bechinger
(University of Strasbourg/CNRS France)
Structural and biophysical investigations of new family of transfection
peptides with potent DNA and siRNA delivery activities

17:20~18:50 Poster Session Y & P1 (Odd numbers)

Evening:
19:00~21:00 Speakers’ Dinner (at Grand Prince Hotel Kyoto Invitation Only)


December 6th (Monday) 2010

Morning:
8:30~10:10 Session 5
Chair: Kit S. Lam and Yasuyuki Shimohigashi
8:30~8:55 L-17 Richard A. Houghten
(Torrey Pines Institute for Molecular Studies USA)
High-throughput in vivo screening of mixture-based combinatorial
libraries: identification of novel analgesics

8:55~9:15 L-18 Masahiko Sisido (Okayama University Japan)
Multi-labeled fluorescent peptide library for in situ screening against
cancer cells

9:15~9:30 L-19 Su Seong Lee
(Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology Singapore)
New strategies for development of high affinity protein capture agents
through screening of OBOC peptide libraries

9:30~9:55 L-20 Morten Meldal (Carlsberg Research Center Denmark)
Click-bonds: Functional replacement of disulfide and amide bonds with
triazoles in bioactive peptides

9:55~10:10 L-21 Kiyoshi Nokihara (HiPep Laboratories Japan)
Design and syntheses of peptides as bio-sensor elements which can detect
the structural change of prion proteins

10:10~10:35 Break

10:35~12:15 Session 6
Chair: Samuel H. Gellman and Kazuyasu Sakaguchi
10:35~11:00 L-22 Joel P. Schneider (National Cancer Institute at Frederick USA)
Design and application of material forming peptides: From antibacterials
to mammalian cell delivery

11:00~11:15 L-23 Hisakazu Mihara (Tokyo Institute of Technology Japan)
Designed peptide libraries for protein and cell analyses

11:15~11:40 L-24 Ernest Giralt (University of Barcelona Spain)
New challenges in studying ligand-protein interactions

11:40~12:00 L-25 Jean Chmielewski (Purdue University USA)
Designer Collagen Peptide Materials for Regenerative Medicine

12:00~12:15 L-26 Masayuki Haramura
(Chugai Pharmaceutical Company Limited Japan)
Optimizing quantitative analysis of phosphopeptides with isobaric tags to
dissect the phosphorylation signal pathways

12:15~14:00 Lunch (On your own)
12:25~13:45 Luncheon Seminar (Hosted by CEM)

Afternoon:
14:00~15:35 Session 7
Chair: Geoffrey Tregear and Kenichi Akaji
14:00~14:25 L-27 Samuel H. Gellman (University of Wisconsin-Madison USA)
Inhibiting protein–protein interactions with peptidic foldamers

14:25~14:45 L-28 Itaru Hamachi (Kyoto University Japan)
Chemistry-based protein labeling and imaging in cell and in vivo

14:45~15:05 L-29 Garland R. Marshall (Washington University USA)
Preorganization and Peptidomimetic Design

15:05~15:20 L-30 Katsumi Matsuzaki (Kyoto University Japan)
Internalization and oligomerization of membrane receptors in living cells
as detected by novel coiled-coil fluorescence labeling method

15:20~15:35 L-31 Philippe Karoyan (CNRS France)
Prolinoamino acids: tools in mimetics design targeting somatostatin
receptors and IAP/Smac interactions. Structural and pharmacological
applications

15:35~16:00 Break

16:00~17:20 Session 8
Chair: Garland R. Marshall and Motoyoshi Nomizu
16:00~16:25 L-32 Uhtaek Oh (Seoul National University Korea)
Anoctamin 1 a cloned-Ca2+ activated chloride channel and its
pathophysiological implications

16:25~16:45 L-33 Yasuyuki Shimohigashi (Kyushu University Japan)
Structure-activity studies on nociceptin and its receptor ORL1

16:45~17:05 L-34 Kit S. Lam (University of California Davis USA)
Peptide-based targeting nanoparticles for cancer therapy and imaging

17:05~17:20 L-35 Yong Y. Lin (Columbia University USA)
Elastase Derived Peptides in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
(COPD)

17:30~19:00 Poster Session Y & P1 (Even numbers)


December 7th (Tuesday) 2010

Morning: Joint Sessions with the Japan Branch of the International Neuropeptide
Society

8:30~8:35 Opening Remark of Joint Sessions

8:35~10:05 Session 9
Chair: Annette G. Beck-Sickinger and Masaaki Yoshikawa
8:35~8:55 L-36 Masaaki Yoshikawa (Kyoto University Japan)
Neuroactive peptides derived from food proteins

8:55~9:20 L-37 Ben O. de Lumen (University of California Berkeley USA)
Lunasin: A novel cancer preventive seed peptide

9:20~9:45 L-38 A. Ian Smith (Monash University Australia)
Peptide acetylation in the brain: A powerful mechanism for regulating
appetite energy expenditure and weight

9:45~10:05 L-39 Hidehito Mukai (Kyoto Pharmaceutical University Japan)
Cryptides: Non-classical bioactive peptides hidden in protein structures

10:05~10:30 Break

10:30~11:50 Session 10
Chair: Ian Smith and Kyung-Soo Hahm
10:30~10:55 L-40 Annette G. Beck-Sickinger (Leipzig University Germany)
Ligand induced internalization of neuropeptide Y receptors:
Mechanism and application in tumor research

10:55~11:20 L-41 Kyung-Soo Hahm (Chosun University Korea)
Antimicrobial peptides: An alternative solution for multi-drug resistant
bacterial infections

11:20~11:35 L-42 Jaw Kang Chang (Phoenix Pharmaceuticals Inc. USA)
Isolation identification distribution and characterization of neuronostatin

11:35~11:50 L-43 Ekaterina F. Kolesanova
(Institute of Biomedical Chemistry RAMS Russia)
Development of peptide immunogens for anti-HCV vaccine

11:50~13:15 Lunch (On your own)
Excursion

Afternoon: Joint Sessions with the Japan Branch of the International Neuropeptide
Society
13:15~14:50 Session 11
Chair: Masamitsu Nakazato and Charlotte Erlanson-Albertsson
13:15~13:40 L-44 Charlotte Erlanson-Albertsson (Lund University Sweden)
The role of enterostatin in eating behavior and diet

13:40~14:05 L-45 Kazuwa Nakao (Kyoto University Japan)
Translational research of novel hormones

14:05~14:25 L-46 Masamitsu Nakazato (University of Miyazaki Japan)
Translational research of ghrelin

Chair: Kazuwa Nakao
14:25~14:50 L-47 Kenji Kangawa
(National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Japan)
Discovery of ghrelin and its clinical application

14:50~15:10 Break

15:10~17:50 Session 12
Chair: Kazuo Chihara and Weihong Pan
15:10~15:30 L-48 Takeshi Sakurai (Kanazawa University Japan)
Orexin neurons at interface of energy homeostasis emotion and
sleep/wakefulness states

15:30~15:50 L-49 Seiji Shioda (Showa University Japan)
PACAP and neuronal cell death

15:50~16:15 L-50 Weihong Pan (Pennington Biomedical Research Center USA)
Leptin signaling in astrocytes

Chair: Lloyd D. Fricker and Kazuhiro Takahashi
16:15~16:35 L-51 Naoto Minamino
(National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Japan)
Peptidomics-based discovery of bioactive peptides

16:35~17:00 L-52 Lloyd D. Fricker (Albert Einstein College of Medicine USA)
Peptidomics and novel bioactive peptides

17:00~17:25 L-53 Jonathan V. Sweedler
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign USA)
Peptidomics: from discovery to function

Chair: Naoto Minamino
17:25~17:50 L-54 Abba J. Kastin (Pennington Biomedical Research Center USA)
Biologically active peptide concepts with emphasis on the blood-brain
barrier

17:50~17:55 Closing Remark of Joint Sessions


December 8th (Wednesday) 2010

Morning:
8:30~10:05 Session 13
Chair: Ferenc Hudecz and Hiroaki Suga
8:30~8:55 L-55 David J. Craik (The University of Queensland Australia)
Discovery and applications of naturally occurring cyclic peptides

8:55~9:10 L-56 Oliviero Gobbo (Trinity College Dublin Ireland)
Comparative in vivo evaluation of different delivery systems for the
pulmonary administration of salmon calcitonin

9:10~9:35 L-57 Yechiel Shai (The Weizmann Institute of Science Israel)
Antimicrobial peptides: Parameters involved in cell specificity bacterial
cell wall (LPS LTA) detoxification and overcoming resistance
mechanisms

9:35~9:50 L-58 Bok-Luel Lee (Pusan National University Korea)
Different induction mechanisms of antimicrobial peptides in fly and
beetle after challenge of Gram-negative bacteria

9:50~10:05 L-59 Florante A. Quiocho (Baylor College of Medicine USA)
Calmodulin-target peptide interactions

10:05~10:30 Break

10:30~11:05 Special Lecture II
Chair: Ettore Benedetti
SL-2 Ada E. Yonath (The Weizmann Institute of Science Israel)
The striking ribosomal architecture: Nascent proteins voyage from
making to initial folding

11:05~12:25 Session 14
Chair: David Craik and Masahiko Sisido
11:05~11:25 L-60 Hiroaki Suga (The University of Tokyo Japan)
Discovery of bioactive non-standard peptides powered by the RaPID
system

11:25~11:45 L-61 Alexander Wlodawer (National Cancer Institute USA)
Crystallographic investigations of the complexes of plasmepsins with
peptidic inhibitors

11:45~12:10 L-62 Ferenc Hudecz (Eötvös Loránd University Hungary)
Modulation of intracellular calpain activity by peptide-conjugates

12:10~12:25 L-63 Hirokazu Tamamura
(Tokyo Medical and Dental University Japan)
Novel tag-probe pairs for fluorescent imaging of proteins in living cells

12:25~14:10 Lunch (On your own)
12:30~14:00 International Liaison Committee Meeting

Afternoon:
14:10~15:40 Session 15
Chair: Alexander Wlodawer and Koichi Fukase
14:10~14:35 L-64 Ernesto Freire (Johns Hopkins University USA)
Development of HIV-1 cell entry inhibitors

14:35~15:00 L-65 James P. Tam (Nanyang Technological University Singapore)
Biologics as a New Class of Active Principles in Herbal Medicine

15:00~15:25 L-66 Ben M. Dunn (University of Florida USA)
HIV-1 proteases from non-B-subtype virus: Inhibitor binding

15:25~15:40 L-67 Ben Berkhout (University of Amsterdam The Netherlands)
Towards improved anti-HIV peptides that prevent viral escape

15:40~16:05 Break

16:05~17:25 Session 16
Chair: Ben M. Dunn and Hirokazu Tamamura
16:05~16:30 L-68 Jane V. Aldrich (The University of Kansas USA)
Development of systemically active peptides and potential for drug
development

16:30~16:55 L-69 Ettore Benedetti (Università di Napoli Federico II Italy)
Peptide-derivatized multimodal nanoparticles for targeted delivery in
imaging and therapeutic applications

16:55~17:10 L-70 Edouard Nice (Monash University Australia)
Quantitative MRM analysis of potential colorectal cancer biomarkers in
human feces using proteotypic peptides identified by fecal proteomics

17:10~17:25 L-71 Mariusz Skwarczynski
(The University of Queensland Australia)
Self-adjuvanting peptide-based subunit nanovaccines

17:30~19:00 Poster Session P2 (Odd numbers)


December 9th (Thursday) 2010

Morning:
8:30~10:15 Session 17
Chair: Stephen B. H. Kent and Akira Otaka
8:30~8:55 L-72 Dawei Ma (Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry China)
Synthesis and SAR studies towards cytotoxic peptide bisebromoamide
and piperazimycin A

8:55~9:10 L-73 Takayuki Doi (Tohoku University Japan)
Total Synthesis Biological Evaluation and Binding Protein Network
Analysis of Natural Product Cyclic Depsipeptides Spiruchostatin A and
Apratoxin A

9:10~9:25 L-74 Artur Mucha (Wroclaw University of Technology Poland)
Synthesis and modifications of phosphinic inhibitors of leucine
aminopeptidases

9:25~9:40 L-75 Ashraf Brik (Ben-Gurion University Israel)
Advanced Chemical Tools to Study Ubiquitin Biology

9:40~9:55 L-76 Hideo Iwai (University of Helsinki Finland)
Protein and peptide ligation by split inteins

9:55~10:15 L-77 Hironobu Hojo (Tokai University Japan)
Glycoprotein synthesis using segment condensation method

10:15~10:40 Break

10:40~12:05 Session 18
Chair: Yoon-Sik Lee and Yasuhiro Kajihara
10:40~11:05 L-78 Philip E. Dawson (The Scripps Research Institute USA)
Dynamic chemistry in protein synthesis and conjugation

11:05~11:25 L-79 Toru Kawakami (Osaka University Japan)
Peptide ligation via thioester formation at the cysteine residue

11:25~11:50 L-80 Lei Liu (Tsinghua University China)
Development of methods for chemical synthesis of proteins

11:50~12:05 L-81 Derek Macmillan (University College London UK)
Peptide thioester formation through controlled disruption of amide bonds

12:05~14:00 Lunch (On your own)

Afternoon:
14:00~15:30 Poster Session P2 (Even numbers)

15:45~17:30 Session 19
Chair: Jane V. Aldrich and Hironobu Hojo
15:45~16:10 L-83 William D. Lubell (Université de Montréal Canada)
Complementary relationships between lactam- and aza-peptide mimics

16:10~16:30 L-84 Akira Otaka (The University of Tokushima Japan)
Development of amide bond cleavage device with application to chemical
biology use

16:30~16:55 L-85 Jeffrey W. Bode
(Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich Switzerland)
The alpha-ketoacid–hydroxylamine amide formation for chemoselective
peptide ligation

16:55~17:15 L-86 Yasuhiro Kajihara (Osaka University Japan)
Chemical synthesis of glycoproteins having human complex type
oligosaccharides

17:15~17:30 L-87 Yoon-Sik Lee (Seoul National University Korea)
Recent Progress of Core-Shell Type Resins and Its Application to
Solid-Phase Peptide Synthesis

17:30~18:00 Akabori Memorial Award Lecture
Chair: Saburo Aimoto
AA-1 Stephen B. H. Kent (University of Chicago USA)
Mirror image proteins enzymes and hormones –
The natural protein world dissected using chemistry

Evening:
18:30~ Banquet and Award Ceremony (at Grand Prince Hotel Kyoto)